| Date: | Sunday 11 November 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-HBNJ |
| MSN: | 4908 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Destination airport: | Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport (BOD/LFBD) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On 11 November 2018, a Ukrainian International Airlines Boeing 737-800 UR-PSB operating flight PS128 from Paris (LFPG) to Kiev (UKBB) departed from runway 27L and after climbed towards the south, in the path of the departure zones of runway 26L or 26R.
At the same time, an Air France Airbus A320-200 F-HBNJ operating flight AF7624 from Paris (LFPG) to Bordeaux (LFBD) departed runway 26R. As a result of traffic, the A320 was instructed to abort its climb at 2000 feet.
The French BEA reported that the UIA 737 had turned south without clearance, with separation between the aircraft being reduced to 300 feet in altitude, and 2.27nm in distance. As a result, the event was classified as a navigation incident.
According to both the French BEA and Ukrainian NBAAI, the crew of the UIA aircraft had initially programmed their FMS to departure route RANUX2B (Runway 26R). However, the aircraft was later cleared for Runway 27L with departure route RANUX2A. However, the crew had reportedly been distracted by a ground agent delivering a cargo manifest to the crew. As a result, the crew did not cross check the FMS, which indicated that the aircraft was ready for departure with the original waypoints applied.
Both aircraft were able to maintain separation as a result of both assistance from controllers, as well as TCAS. However, the crew of F-HBNJ found it difficult to comply with the 2,000ft restriction, due to the low altitude on initial climb. As a result, the aircraft overshot to 2,100ft before levelling off at 2,000ft again.
As a result of the incident, Ukraine International Airlines reviewed and modified procedures to ensure that a cross-check of flight management settings occur prior to departure, specifically taking into account airports with multiple runways.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA2018-0823 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BEA report:
https://bea.aero/fileadmin/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2018-0823.en.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 August 2025 |
F-HBNJ |
Air France |
0 |
c. 115 km NW of Ajaccio |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
Location