This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 July 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-33AER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ukraine International Airlines |
| Registration: | UR-GEC |
| MSN: | 25533/454 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kyiv Oblast -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB) |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS) |
Narrative:On 29 July 2019, a Ukraine International Airlines Boeing 767-300 UR-GEC operating flight PS271 from Kiev (UKBB) to Bangkok (VTBS) returned to Kiev shortly after departure due to a large bang heard from the starboard engine. After the noise, N1 for the right engine dropped to 20% thrust. The engine was shut down and the aircraft returned to UKBB 20 minutes after departure.
According to the NBAAI, a low pressure compressor was found jammed.
Sources:
https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/072019.pdf 