Incident Boeing 737-36Q UR-GBD, Friday 5 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-36Q
Owner/operator:Ukraine International Airlines
Registration: UR-GBD
MSN: 28659/2880
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lviv International Airport (LWO) -   Ukraine
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Destination airport:Kyiv-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB)
Narrative:
On 5 August 2016, a Ukrainian International Airlines Boeing 737-300 UR-GBD operating flight PS34 from Lviv (UKLL) to Kiev (UKBB) rejected takeoff and returned to the apron. The flight was subsequently cancelled.

In September 2016, the Ukrainian NBAAI stated that UIA had reported that the takeoff had been rejected due to "change the front desk handling", further writing that the airline had failed to accurately disclose what the issue was. It was reported that the issue was a result of the NBAAI requiring reports to be submitted in the Ukrainian language only, despite the significant number of Russian speakers in the country. The report submitted to the NBAAI was allegedly submitted using machine translation to convert the report from Russian to Ukrainian, with the actual meaning of the report being lost in translation.

It was assumed that an issue with the nose landing gear steering was suggested, but investigators could not find any issues in this regard.

As a result, the NBAAI concluded that a meaningful investigation could not be completed. The NBAAI recommended to the Ukrainian Civil Aviation Authority to ensure that operators provide accurate information when submitting accident/incident reports.

Sources:

https://nbaai.gov.ua/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/august.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 2006 G-THOJ Thomsonfly 0 Over Spain min

Location