| Date: | Tuesday 20 February 2024 |
| Time: | 14:25 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Play |
| Registration: | TF-PPB |
| MSN: | 10134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Keflavik Airport (KEF) -
Iceland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
| Destination airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF) |
| Investigating agency: | RNSA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Play flight FPY6001, an Airbus A320-251N, and Icelandair flight 441 (callsign ICE29E) were involved in a serious airprox incident at Keflavik Airport (KEF).
The A320neo was operating on a training flight and was practicing touch-and-goes on runway 19 and was in radio contact with Keflavik Tower, which was operated by a trainee, under the supervision of an air traffic controller providing instruction.
At the same time ICE29E was approaching from the north for runway 19, guided by Keflavik Approach.
At 14:22 PM, the trainee in the tower contacted FPY6001 and informed the flight crew that they were number one for landing on runway 19. This was confirmed by the FPY6001 crew, who also confirmed they needed a 3 NM final approach, as in previous landings.
At 14:24:54, the air traffic controller instructed the trainee to inform FPY6001 about traffic on a 9 NM final approach. At the time this information was transmitted to FPY6001, ICE29E was actually 7.2 NM from runway 19.
At 14:25:17, the crew of ICE29E, flying IFR, contacted the Keflavík tower, informing them they were established on the ILS for runway 19. The controller repsonded: "ICEAIR 29E, Keflavik tower. Number two for RWY 19. Wind 210/7, proceeding traffic turning right base now."
After ICE29E had descended out of the clouds, the crew noticed traffic on the TCAS and visually identified FPY6001, which was on base, heading for the same location and altitude as their final approach. The pilot then radioed: "Ok. We have this traffic in sight. It is coming very close now, ICEAIR29E."
At this point, there was 2.2 NM between the aircraft.
FPY6001 immediately called: "Play Air 6001, we are turning further right, discontinuing approach, turning right."
The supervising air traffic controller responded: "Play Air 6001, roger, make orbit present position and rejoin downwind. You will be number two behind the 737."
The closest lateral separation was 1.56 NM, with 375 feet between the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
RNSA
Location