Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec TG-PAF, Friday 29 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 November 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:
Registration: TG-PAF
MSN: 27-7754128
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Dulce-Las Vegas Airport (LCF/MGRD) -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT)
Destination airport:Rio Dulce-Las Vegas Airport (LCF/MGRD)
Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon landing and during the taxiing phase on the runway of the Aeroclub de Guatemala Río Dulce, the aircraft lost control when the right landing gear collapsed. This caused the right engine propeller to strike the pavement, immobilizing the aircraft.

The pilot and passenger were unharmed and exited the aircraft on their own.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UIA Guatemala
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.gt/wp-content/uploads/ORGANIZACION/UIA/INVESTIGACION%20DE%20ACCIDENTES/BOLETINES%20INFORMATIVOS/2024/15.%20TG-PAF%2029.11.2024%20DECLARACION%20PROVISIONAL.pdf

Location