Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46671

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1989
Time:c. 15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6886
MSN: 1186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 4 km NE of Monte Carpegna (PU) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare (RMI/LIPS) (14:00)
Destination airport:(LIPR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain in bad weather together with MM6919 while flying in formation. Pilot Cap Claudio Lodovisi (28) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1989_12/19891228_0011.pdf
http://archiviofoto.unita.it/index.php?&codset=PER&pagina=77