Incident Robinson R44 Clipper II CC-AHA, Saturday 14 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:Rupanco Air SpA
Registration: CC-AHA
MSN: 13275
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Llanada Grande, Región de Los Lagos -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Clipper II suffered an emergency landing near Llanada Grande, Traidor river, Región de Los Lagos.
The four occupants were not injured and rescued by a Bell 412 of the Chilean Air Force without.
DGAC Chile investigates.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.diariopalena.cl/noticia/actualidad/2024/12/la-fach-rescato-a-los-cuatro-tripulantes-de-un-helicoptero-civil-que-sufrio-emergencia-en-llanada-grande
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-de-los-lagos/2024/12/15/helicoptero-de-operador-turistico-sufre-accidente-en-cochamo-tripulantes-resultaron-ilesos.shtml
https://x.com/FACh_Chile/status/1868047145992851812

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/749971_1696213966.jpg (photo)

Media: