Accident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6919, Wednesday 27 December 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1989
Time:c. 15:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM6919
MSN: 1219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 4 km NE of Monte Carpegna (PU) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare (RMI/LIPR)
Destination airport:(LIPR)
Narrative:
Flew into mountain ridge in bad weather during formation flight with MM6886. Ten Michele Burlamacchi (23) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/inc_271289.htm