Accident DJI , Tuesday 10 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2024
Time:13:10
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:47 km 157 degrees from Launceston Aerodrome, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial spraying operations, the RPA collided with a tree and the RPA was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB OA2024-05423