Accident AMSL Aero RPAS , Tuesday 10 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 December 2024
Time:13:30
Type:AMSL Aero RPAS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wellington, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Wellington Airport (YWEL)
Destination airport:Wellington Airport (YWEL)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a test-flight, the pilot detected an uncommanded pitch up and the RPA stopped responding to command inputs. The RPAS subsequently collided with terrain resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

ATSB OA2024-05423