Incident MiG-23ML (2x) , Monday 9 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23ML (2x)
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khelkhleh Air Base -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Syrian AF MiG-23ML fighter planes were destroyed in a bombing raid on Khelkhleh Air Base by Israeli armed forces.

Sources:

https://x.com/LuftwaffeAS/status/1867863498400870723
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/24812