This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 September 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 757-256 |
| Owner/operator: | Saudi Arabian Airlines (Atlas Jet) |
| Registration: | TC-OGS |
| MSN: | 29307/924 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Amman Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) |
| Destination airport: | Riyadh-King Khalid International Airport (RUH/OERK) |
Narrative:A Saudi Arabian Airlines Boeing 757-200, registration TC-OGS performing flight SV634 from Amman to Riyadh, rejected takeoff at Amman for unknown reason and got stuck on the runway with burst tyres and damaged wheels. The airplane was evacuated. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=40cb1634&opt=6912 https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-757-200-tf-lll-icelandair/3xg5le?refresh=1 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6371920 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 November 2023 |
TF-LLL |
Icelandair Flugfélag Islands |
0 |
Varanasi-Lal Bahadur Shastri International Airport (VNS/VEBN) |
 |
sub |
| Tailstrike |