Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 N173GC, Friday 13 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 December 2024
Time:14:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Grand Canyon Airlines
Registration: N173GC
MSN: 295
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:62724 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Grand Canyon Airlines flight YR73, a DHC-6-300 had taken off from Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV) when the left rear passenger door opened in flight, damaging the door and skin of the aircraft.
A safe landing was carried out back at BTV.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N173GC/history/20241213/1441Z/KBTV/KBTV

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1983 N50RP Precision Airline 0 Boston, MA min

Location