Bird strike Incident Cessna 525C Citation CJ4 N525PZ, Saturday 14 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 December 2024
Time:09:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525C Citation CJ4
Owner/operator:Zeliff Aviation LLC
Registration: N525PZ
MSN: 525C-0247
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:1563 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Fort Worth Meacham International Airport,TX (FTW/KFTW)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 525C Citation CJ4, struck a bird on departure. A post flight inspection revealed damage to the nose.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N525PZ/history/20241214/1600Z/KBZN/KFTW

Location