| Date: | Wednesday 4 April 2018 |
| Time: | 16:23 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Thai Lion Mentari |
| Registration: | HS-LTM |
| MSN: | 38749/4843 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 206 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS) -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD) |
| Destination airport: | Hat Yai Airport (HDY/VTSS) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC Thailand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Thai Lion Mentari flight SL714, a Boeing 737-900ER, had landed at Hat Yai International Airport on runway 08 and was going to leave the runway when an airport runway inspection vehicle was driving in front of it at a close distance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
AAIC
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 April 2016 |
HS-LTM |
Thai Lion Air |
0 |
Chiang Mai International Airport - CNX |
 |
non |
Location