Serious incident Boeing 737-43Q (SF) HS-KMA, Wednesday 2 May 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 May 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-43Q (SF)
Owner/operator:K-Mile Air
Registration: HS-KMA
MSN: 28492/2837
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Bangkok -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Bangkok-Don Muang International Airport (DMK/VTBD)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
K-Mile Air flight 8K526, a Boeing 737-43Q (SF), was en route at FL300 when the co-pilot (pilot flying) experienced convulsions and lost consciousness, causing the aircraft to lose direction and altitude for a short time. Later, the pilot landed the aircraft at Suvarnabhumi Airport and cancelled the state of emergency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Report number: 24/2018
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

AAIC