Serious incident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) HS-LTI, Tuesday 5 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 March 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Owner/operator:Thai Lion Mentari
Registration: HS-LTI
MSN: 38738/4643
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP) -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Destination airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Thai Lion Mentari flight SL974, a Boeing 737-900ER, had taken off from Phuket International Airport when the pilot in command experienced a sudden chest pain and was unable to control the aircraft. A pilot travelling as passenger assisted and diverted the aircraft to Don Mueang International Airport without declaring a state of emergency .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIC Thailand
Report number: 19/2019
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

AAIC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2021 PK-LQR Lion Air 0 NE of Padang non
Loss of pressurization

Location