Accident Vickers Wellesley Mk1 K8521, Friday 6 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 1940
Time:
Type:Vickers Wellesley Mk1
Owner/operator:47 Squadron RAF
Registration: K8521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Eritrea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sennar
Destination airport:RAF Sennar
Narrative:
5 aircraft from squadron tasked with bombing Burie in Eritrea. Take of was 08:15
K8521 was shot down during the sortie

Crew:
44069 P/O Basil Baxter WITTY - PoW - died of wounds 12-12-1940 - Addis Ababa War Cemetery, Ethiopia
1071646 Sgt George BONNAR - PoW
79374 P/O Paul Albert HUNT - PoW

Sources:

1. National Archives Kew - 47 Sqdn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/463/14 page 2
2. Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Med. (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 33
3. https://aviationaoi.com/en/6-december-1940/
4. CWGC