This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 9 August 1940 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Vickers Wellesley Mk1 |
| Owner/operator: | 47 Squadron RAF |
| Registration: | K7756 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Carthago -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Carthago |
| Destination airport: | RAF Carthago |
Narrative:During a sortie on Gura the five aircraft were attacked by CR32 & CR42 fighters. K7756 was damaged and the undercarriage dropped slowing the aircraft and forcing it out of formation. K7756 then became the focus of the enemy attacks. Eventually made it to base but crashed on landing due to damage. The wireless operator was mortally wounded and died two days later.
Crew:
Sgt R.S. COLVIN
S/L W.A. THEED
746774 George Robert POPE - DOW - Khartoum War Cemetery, Sudan (Date of death: 11-08-1940)
Sources:
1. National Archive Kew - 47 Sqdn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/463/6 page 3
2. CWGC
3. Bomber Command Losses In the Middle East and Mediterranean (Volume 1: 1939-1942) David Gunby & Pelham Temple, page 22