This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 25 June 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Wellesley Mk1 |
| Owner/operator: | 47 Squadron RAF |
| Registration: | K???? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | Asmara/Gura/Masawa area -
Eritrea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Erkowit |
| Destination airport: | RAF Erkowit |
Narrative:This aircraft was sent on mission to take infra-red photos of the Asmara, Gura and Masawa areas from high level. The aircraft did not return
Crew Sgt Sanders and Cpl Batty
Sources:
1. National Archives Kew 47 Sqdn ORB Record of Events doc AIR27/463/2 page 10