Incident Antonov An-26 UR-26650, Thursday 13 April 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Alliance
Registration: UR-26650
MSN: 7507
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK) -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tshikapa Airport (TSH/FZUK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Severely damaged on landing at Tshikapa (DR Congo) on April 13, 2006 when touched down without flare-out,coming down so hard with the nose-gear first that the fuselage wrinkled in front of the wing,repaired and seen flying again by May 2008.

Sources:

https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/39438
https://www.scramble.nl/database/soviet/details/27_20326