| Date: | Monday 2 December 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Virus Pattaya Company Limited |
| Registration: | HS-MWM |
| MSN: | F5C102 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Banthi subdistrict, Banthi district, Lamphun province -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIC Thailand |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The WACO YMF aircraft took off from runway 34 of the temporary take-off and landing area at Banthi subdistrict, Banthi district, Lamphun province to Pai airport. While taking off on runway 34, the aircraft veered to the right side of the runway center line. The pilot over-corrected (Over Control) causing the aircraft to wobble before veering to the left side of the runway. The aircraft collided with the obstacle, rolled on the ground and then stopped. The aircraft was
heavily damaged. Both the pilot and passenger were not injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIC