This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 December 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Reims-Cessna F172M Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Multifly |
| Registration: | D-EESC |
| MSN: | F17201289 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Őcsény Airport -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kalocsa |
| Destination airport: | Jakabszállás Airport |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Reims-Cessna F172M Skyhawk lost the right-hand main gear leg on departure from Kalocsa. The missing gear leg was noted during an attempted landing at Jakabszállás Airport. The pilot performed a go around and elected to divert to Őcsény Airport for an emergency landing on the grass strip.
Sources:
https://index.hu/belfold/2024/12/16/ocseny-repulogep-kenyszerleszallas-futomu/?token=4d375a68e73fe82662275b4a4fcebe92 http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/hu/legi-kozlekedes Media: