Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 81-0671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46685

Date:Thursday 14 September 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:186th FISqn Montana ANG USAF
Registration: 81-0671
MSN: 61-352
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Davis-Monthan AFB, on the Arizona/New Mexico border -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Davis-Monthan AFB, Arizona (DMA/KDMA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 14 September 1989: Impacted the ground in Arizona near the border of New Mexico. The aircraft was on temporary alert detachment at Davis Monthan AFB, Tuscon, Arizona. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1012/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/186th_Fighter_Squadron