Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6235, Monday 26 June 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 42-6235
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pengshan District, Meishan, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Boeing B-29 #42-6235 was landing at Pengshan Airfield when its landing gear collapsed.
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair; all crew members survived.

Sources:

Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4406.html