Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 CF-JCS, Sunday 30 April 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Gateway Aviation
Registration: CF-JCS
MSN: 250
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Great Slave Lake, YT -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Great Slave Lake, YT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Late Spring of April 1978, this aircraft taxied out onto the (somewhat) frozen lake and fell through the thin ice.
This aircraft has been restored to operation after repairs.

Sources:

https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/de-havilland-canada-dhc-6-300-twin-otter-p2-mmu-goroka-air-services/rodgnv
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Gateway-Aviation/De-Havilland-Canada-DHC-6-300-Twin-Otter/1330165
https://twinotterworld.com/msn-250

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 July 1997 P2-MMU Goroka Air Services 2 8,3 km NE of Goroka Airport (GKA) w/o
CFIT