This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 17:00 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-203 Ipanema |
| Owner/operator: | Agropecuária Nova América Ltda. |
| Registration: | PS-SCO |
| MSN: | 20001487 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cabeceiras, GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The aircraft was carrying out an aerial application flight when, during the return manoeuvre after applying, the aircraft stalled, crashing against some trees and then the ground. The pilot sustained minor injuries, and the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
Preliminary report:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86113 Aircraft info:
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PSSCO 