This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 August 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Robin HR.200/120B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CROI |
| MSN: | 335 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Crowfield Airfield, Coddenham Green, near Ipswich, Suffolk (EGSO) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stowmarket-Crowfield Airfield (EGSO) |
| Destination airport: | Stowmarket-Crowfield Airfield (EGSO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:31 August 2024: Pierre Robin HR200/120B G-CROI substantially damaged in a landing accident at Crowfield Airfield, Coddenham Green, near Ipswich, Suffolk (EGSO). The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"As the aircraft touched down it bounced, and, rather than going around, the pilot continued with the landing. This resulted in the nosewheel hitting the ground first. The nose leg broke and caused the propeller to strike the ground and shock load the engine".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "The nose leg broke and caused the propeller to strike the ground and shock load the engine". Presumably, the damage sustained was repaired, as the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #6) records G-CROI flying on several occasions between 11 and 16 December 2024, mostly local flying in the vicinity of Stowmarket, Suffolk.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024 2.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-CROI/1011131 3.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CROI.html 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BYLH.html 5.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-MFLE.html 6.
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-CROI 7.
https://www.flydw.org.uk/DWR200B.htm 8. As G-MFLE:
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200851907/g-mfle-1999-robin-hr200-slash-120b 9.
http://www.crowfieldairfield.co.uk/airfield-information 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crowfield_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Built 1999, and UK registered from new. However, this aircraft has had three successive UK registrations between 1999 and 2020. First registered as G-BYLH from 9 July 1999 to 9 November 2011 (three owners as G-BYLH). Sold 9 November 2011 and re-registered by the new owner as G-MFLE from 9 November 2011 to 27 October 2020 (two owners as G-MFLE). Sold on and re-registered 27 October 2020 as G-CROI to the 6th (and current) owner.
Presumably, the damage sustained at Crowfield Airfield on 31 August 2024 was repaired, as the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #6) records G-CROI flying on several occasions between 11 and 16 December 2024, mostly local flying in the vicinity of Stowmarket, Suffolk. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airfame: 8,037 as at 28 October 2024.
Location
Media:
G-CROI Pierre Robin HR200/120B at the Rougham Fly-In, Rougham, Suffolk 19 September 2021

G-MFLE Pierre Robin HR200/120B at Sleap Airfield, Harmer Hill, Shrewsbury, Shropshire (EGCV) 25 August 2019 (G-MFLE was re-registered as G-CROI on 27 October 2020)