Bird strike Accident Panavia Tornado IDS MM7077, Tuesday 20 June 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1989
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM7077
MSN: 5088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leno (BS) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ghedi AB (Brescia)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after possible birdstrike at 800 ft and 225 kts. Pilot Ten. Maurizio Piccoli and Navigator Ten Giorgio Di Zenzo ejected safely.

Sources:

Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1989_06/19890621_0011.pdf