This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 December 2024 |
| Time: | c. 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Military Firefighter Corps of Goiás |
| Registration: | PT-OKU |
| MSN: | TC-2290 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Goiânia-Santa Genoveva International Airport (GYN/SBGO), GO -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chapadão Do Céu-Cosmos Aviação Agrícola Airport, GO (SJNX) |
| Destination airport: | Codó-Magalhaes de Almeida Airport, MA (SNMH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron had problems with the left engine during the approach. The crew decided to divert to Goiânia-Santa Genoveva International Airport (GYN/SBGO), Goiânia, Goiás, and shut down the left engine on final approach to that airport. The remaining engine was shut down on the runway, and the aircraft was towed to parking.
The pilot and five passengers were uninjured and the aircraft undamaged.
Sources:
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86116 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTOKU https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/91795_1646072451.jpg (photo)
History of this aircraft
Ex N7159K
Location