This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 August 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GTR |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CIHZ |
| MSN: | 8669 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Leyburn, Wensleydale, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | near Leyburn, Wensleydale, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:30 August 2024: P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GTR, G-CIHZ written off (damaged beyond economic repair) when crashed near Leyburn, North Yorkshire. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The pilot diverted to a farm strip as one of the aircraft he was flying with needed to make a precautionary landing due to an engine issue. As the pilot attempted to flare for landing the aircraft pitched nose down and sank, striking the ground with its nose gear. The aircraft bounced before striking the ground a second time. It then pitched forward, severely damaging the wing as it struck the ground. The trike turned 180° and came to rest on its side facing the direction it had come from. The pilot commented that he only sustained minor injuries and felt this was a result of wearing his shoulder harness".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB report: "The aircraft bounced before striking the ground a second time. It then pitched forward, severely damaging the wing as it struck the ground". The damage sustained was presumably severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond economic repair" as the registration G-CIHZ was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) on 31 October 2024 as "destroyed".
Leyburn is a market town and civil parish in North Yorkshire, England, sitting above the northern bank of the River Ure in Wensleydale
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CIHZ.html 3. G-CIHZ for sale advertisement 1 June 2023:
https://afors.com/aircraftView/57328/NOW-SOLD-PM-Quik-GTR-Explorer-for-sale 4.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cihz 5.
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-CIHZ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Leyburn
History of this aircraft
Built 2014. First registered (from new) as G-CIHZ on 17 April 2014. Between 17 April 2014 and 19 June 2023, G-CIHZ passed through the hands of three successive owners (being registered or re-regsitered on 17 April 2014, 11 January 2016 and 19 June 2023).
The damage sustained near Leyburn, North Yorkshire on 30 August 2024 was presumably severe enough to warrant that the airframe was "damaged beyond economic repair" as the registration G-CIHZ was cancelled (with the airframe being de-registered) on 31 October 2024 as "destroyed". Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 321 as at 9 February 2024.
Location
Media:
G-CIHZ: P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GTR at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) on 29 April 2023