This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 August 2024 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II Raven |
| Owner/operator: | Kaizen Motorsport and Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | G-RMYD |
| MSN: | 14252 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH) |
| Destination airport: | Maidstone-Lashenden (Headcorn) Airfield (EGKH) |
Narrative:27 August 2024: Robinson R44 II Raven G-RMYD substantially damaged when the trainee pilot lost control shortly after take off at Headcorn Aerodrome, Shenley Road, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"Having flown a circuit accompanied by an instructor, the student pilot was cleared to fly his first solo circuit. The initial lift into the hover was normal, but the helicopter then yawed to the left which the student stated surprised him and he was slow in responding with corrective right pedal. The helicopter subsequently rolled to the right and the main rotors struck the ground with the helicopter coming to rest on its side".
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "The helicopter subsequently rolled to the right and the main rotors struck the ground with the helicopter coming to rest on its side". Although the AAIB Report does not explicitly state that nature of the damage sustained, according to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #4) G-RMYD has not flown since this incident.
Headcorn Aerodrome (ICAO: EGKH) is a private airfield in Kent, England. The airfield is located 8 NM (15 km; 9.2 miles) south of Maidstone; about 32 miles (51 km) southeast of London.
Sources:
1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024)
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024 2.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-RMYD.html 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/59000/ 4. Last flight 27 August 2024:
https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-RMYD/2215936412 5.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rmyd 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headcorn_Aerodrome#Current_use
History of this aircraft
Built 2018. First registered in the UK (from new) as G-RMYD on 14 September 2018 to Kaizen Motorsport and Aviation Ltd., Maidstone, Kent (the one and only owner to date). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on ther airframe: 891 as at 4 October 2023.
Location
Media:
G-RMYD Robinson R44 Raven II at Headcorn Aerodrome, Headcorn, Ashford, Kent (EGKH) 16 June 2019