Incident Medway Microlights SLA-100 Clipper G-CHJJ, Monday 26 August 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 August 2024
Time:day
Type:Medway Microlights SLA-100 Clipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHJJ
MSN: 210712
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Old Park Farm Airfield, Old Park Road, Margam, Port Talbot, Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Old Park Farm Airfield, Old Park Road, Margam, Port Talbot, Glamorgan
Destination airport:Old Park Farm Airfield, Old Park Road, Margam, Port Talbot, Glamorgan
Narrative:
26 August 2024: Medway Microlights SLA-100 Clipper G-CHJJ significantly damaged a landing accident at Old Park Farm Airfield, Old Park Road, Margam, Port Talbot, Glamorgan. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"In a south-westerly wind of 9-15 kt, the aircraft touched down heavily on the left mainwheel on grass Runway 36 and the pilot executed a go-around. He was advised, by radio, that the left gear was damaged and so flew two practice approaches to Runway 30 before a final approach to land. With 50% flap set, upon reducing engine power to idle, the nose dropped, and the aircraft struck a hedge short of the threshold before sliding onto the airfield perimeter track. The pilot considered that the aircraft had been affected by wind effects in the lee of the trees during the original approach to Runway 36".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report "aircraft struck a hedge short of the threshold before sliding onto the airfield perimeter track". The Medway SLA100 Executive and SLA80 Clipper are mostly the same airframe, the main difference beign that the Clipper has a shorter ('clipped') wingspan (hence the name).

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CHJJ.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medway_SLA100_Executive
4. https://mapcarta.com/W885530090
5. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Old-Park-Farm.

Location

Media: