Incident Embraer EMB-145EP SE-DZB, Sunday 9 November 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 November 2008
Time:17:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145EP
Owner/operator:City Airline
Registration: SE-DZB
MSN: 145113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Malmö Airport (MMX/ESMS) -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Göteborg-Landvetter Airport (GOT/ESGG)
Destination airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While operating flight SDR051 to Prague the cabin began to depressurize. The crew donned their oxygen masks and requested an emergency descent to FL290 and then were cleared to FL150. As they were descending further the aircraft would come within close proximity to another aircraft. The Embraer would land safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://shk.se/download/18.2d6f089b18faca29dc81cf22/1699873196264/RL2010_12e.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6401328 (Photo)