Accident Neiva EMB-721C Minuano PT-EQL, Monday 16 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-721C Minuano
Owner/operator:
Registration: PT-EQL
MSN: 721117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brasonorte, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing at a farm in Brasnorte, Mato Grosso. According to the Civil Police it was loaded with drugs and after landing, the pilot set it on fire, fleeing the scene.

According to the National Civil Aviation Agency (ANAC), the PT-EQL model aircraft had its registration cancelled and was not authorised to fly.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2024/12/16/aviao-sem-autorizacao-para-voo-faz-pouso-forcado-e-e-incendiado-em-fazenda-de-mt.ghtml

Media: