Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 YV2945, Sunday 15 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 December 2024
Time:17:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:Laser Airlines
Registration: YV2945
MSN: 49564/1486
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC) -   Curaçao
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Laser Airlines flight QL763, a McDonnell Douglas MD-82, made an immediate return after takeoff from Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR) as a result of an engine failure.
The flight took off from runway 11 at 17:39 and landed on runway 29, 21 minutes later.

METAR:

TNCC 151700Z 12012KT 080V160 9999 FEW022 33/23 Q1010 NOSIG
TNCC 151800Z 13013KT 080V180 9999 FEW023 33/25 Q1010 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.surinametimes.com/laser-toestel-in-de-problemen-noodlanding-op-hato/
https://www.curacaochronicle.com/post/local/laser-aircraft-faces-trouble-emergency-landing-at-hato/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yv2945#385c1998
https://archive.liveatc.net/tncc/TNCC3-Tower-Dec-15-2024-1730Z.mp3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 March 2014 YV2945 Laser Airlines 0 Valencia-Arturo Michelena International Airport (VLN/SVVA) min
Heavy landing
14 March 2025 YV2945 Laser Airlines 0 N of Caracas unk
Engine failure

Location