This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 December 2024 |
| Time: | 05:15 UTC |
| Type: | Boeing 737-86N (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air India Express |
| Registration: | VT-GHD |
| MSN: | 60697/6053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 112 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Cochin Airport (COK/VOCC) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cochin NAS (VOCC) |
| Destination airport: | Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air India Express flight IX471, a Boeing 737-800, returned to land back at Cochin Airport (COK) after tire debris had been found on the runway.
The flight turned at 05:55 UTC, around 40 minutes after departure, and safely landed at 07:00 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.onmanorama.com/news/kerala/2024/12/17/tyre-debris-air-india-express-flight-emergency-landing-kochi-airport.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ghd#38605aff Location