This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 August 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing B-29-5-BW Superfortress |
| Owner/operator: | USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-6301 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Junlian County, Yibin, Sichuan Province -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:[MACR 7524] The Boeing B-29 #42-6301 failed to return to base after a sortie to attack Yawata, Japan.
It was found to have crashed in Junlian County, Yibin, China. All 11 crew members perished.
Sources:
Li, X. 2015. B-29 in China. Chengdu, Sichuan Province, China: Sichuan People's Publishing House. (in Chinese)
https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4408.html 