Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N630AE, Wednesday 11 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:Piedmont Airlines, opf American Eagle
Registration: N630AE
MSN: 145132
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:222 km east of Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:New Bern-Craven County Regional Airport, NC (EWN/KEWN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Eagle flight 5780 encountered turbulence that injured one passenger. The plane returned safely to Charlotte.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL5780/history/20241211/1420Z/KCLT/KEWN
FAA