Accident Guimbal Cabri G2 D-HEMY, Tuesday 17 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2024
Time:c 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2CA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Guimbal Cabri G2
Owner/operator:Sky Magic eK
Registration: D-HEMY
MSN: 1274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donauwörth-Genderkingen Airfield (EDMQ) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Donauwörth-Genderkingen Airfield (EDMQ)
Destination airport:Donauwörth-Genderkingen Airfield (EDMQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Guimbal Cabri G2 crashed next to the runway at Donauwörth-Genderkingen Airfield (EDMQ), Genderkingen, Donau-Ries, Bavaria.
The pilot was uninjured and the passenger, who won the flight as a prize, suffered minor injuries. The helicopter received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.br.de/nachrichten/bayern/glueckspilz-gewinnt-hubschrauberflug-und-hat-damit-pech,UXDvLGm
https://www.tag24.de/nachrichten/regionales/nachrichten-bayern/unfall-bayern/hubschrauber-absturz-maschine-kracht-nach-missgluecktem-flugmanoever-auf-gruenflaeche-3343977
https://www.donau-ries-aktuell.de/blaulicht/hubschrauberabsturz-genderkingen-genderkingen-89485

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-hemy#3861214b

https://www.skymagic.com/hg-cabri-g2

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/920457_1694600961.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex F-WZEA (factory test registration)

Location

Media: