Incident MD Helicopters MD 600N N812LH, Monday 16 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 December 2024
Time:13:41 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MD Helicopters MD 600N
Owner/operator:Brim Aviation
Registration: N812LH
MSN: RN022
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:11793 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Richardson, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (KHQZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a fire and smoke in the cockpit, made an emergency landing in a church field and extinguished the fire.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N812LH/history/20241216/1330Z/KHQZ/L%2032.95684%20-96.76197

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1998 N185SD Orange County Sheriff Dept 0 Laguna Beach, CA sub
27 August 2024 N812LH Brim Aviation 0 Missoula, MT min