This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 2 November 1919 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ.120 Bodensee |
| Owner/operator: | DELAG |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | LZ120 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Staaken -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Friedrichshafen |
| Destination airport: | Berlin |
Narrative:While attempting to land in Berlin during bad weather, airship was battered by rough winds and suffered engine failure and minor damage to structure, repeatedly impacting the ground. One member of the ground crew was carried off and fell to his death. Airship drifted away with wind after a few people jumped out and crew eventually managed to regain control of engines, landing safely in forest near Magdeburg.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zeppelin_LZ_120_Bodensee https://www.blimpinfo.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/08/Zeppelin%E2%80%99s-LZ-120-%E2%80%93-%E2%80%9CBodensee%E2%80%9D.pdf 