Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46703

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1989
Time:14:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:612th TFSqn /401st TFWg USAF
Registration: 86-0312
MSN: 5C-418
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Valverde del Jucar, Cuenca Province, Castile-La Manchca -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torrejon AB, Spain (TOJ/LETO)
Destination airport:Torrejon AB, Spain (TOJ/LETO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 14 March 1989, two F-16Cs of the 612th TFS, 401st TFW, USAF (86-0311 and 86-0312) were involved in a mid air collision near Valverde del Jucar, Cuenca Province, Castile-La Mancha, Spain, whilst on final ILS Approach to Torrejon AB. One pilot was killed, and one ejected safely.

The pilot that was killed was 1st Lieutenant Danny Ralph Johnson; the other pilot, Captain Stephen S. Kempf, ejected safely. However, it had not been yet possible to establish which pilot was in which aircraft

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2094/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030170487.pdf