Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-106 C-FDWO, Wednesday 11 December 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 December 2024
Time:17:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-106
Owner/operator:Air Creebec
Registration: C-FDWO
MSN: 277
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P&W Canada PW120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:20 nm S of Wemindji Airport, QC (CYNC) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:East Main Airport, QC (ZEM/CZEM)
Destination airport:Wemindji Airport, QC (YNC/CYNC)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Creebec flight CRQ921, a DHC-8-106, was approximately 20 nautical miles south of CYNC, when a low oil pressure indication for the right engine appeared. The crew reduced the power to idle, and shortly thereafter, when the oil pressure dropped below 40 psi, the engine (Pratt & Whitney-Canada, PW121) was shut down. The aircraft landed without incident on runway 10 at CYNC. A post-flight inspection revealed an oil leak on the right side of the right engine.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 July 2017 C-FDWO Air Creebec 0 74 km N of Val-d'Or sub
Lightningstrike

Location