Incident Boeing 777-3F6ER RP-C7782, Sunday 17 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 November 2024
Time:16:46 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3F6ER
Owner/operator:Philippine Airlines
Registration: RP-C7782
MSN: 61735/1535
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:117 nm WNW of Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Philippine Airlines flight PR5117, a Boeing 777-3F6ER was approximately 40 minutes into the flight when the crew reported a burning smell in the aircraft to air traffic control (ATC). The crew declared a PAN PAN and requested a return to CYVR. The crew dumped fuel and landed safely. The aircraft was taxied to the gate under its own power.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 2025 RP-C7782 Philippine Airlines 0 far south of Japan non