Bird strike Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 83-1116, Thursday 5 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 5 January 1989
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:308th TFSqn /31st TFWg USAF
Registration: 83-1116
MSN: 61-669
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:north of Lake Okeechobee, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off when crashed 5 January 1989, into the Avon Park Air Force Range, North of Lake Okeechobee, Polk County, Florida. According to contemporary press reports:

"A U.S. Air Force F-16 crashed in a cow pasture north of Lake Okeechobee located in south-central Florida, yesterday. The pilot manged to safely eject and only suffered some bruises.
The impact of the crash cut a 5-foot-deep trench into the ground and ignited a grass fire that burned 50 acres. Firefighters fought the blaze for two hours after the 10.00am crash.
First Lt. Mark Pugh, 27, of Belpre, Ohio, was flying the single-seat F-16 (#83-1116) on a a surface attack/tactics training mission from Homestead Air Force Base at the southern end of Dade County.
He was #4 in the formation. While egressing the target area at ~515 knots, his canopy struck an approximately 8-pound Turkey buzzard directly in front of the HUD (Head Up Display). The bird's remains penetrated the canopy (this was the first USAF penetration of an F-16 canopy) and hit Pugsly in the chest, knocking his left hand onto the ejection handle and his right arm off the sidestick back against the bulkhead. He could only see a small gap near his left hand on the ejection handle, and that seemed like a good idea, so he ejected.
The airplane continued and crashed off-range, killing a cow. Pugsly's injuries were confined to bruises and lacerations from the canopy plexiglass."

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1446/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194448/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1989.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lake_Okeechobee
5. http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Amsterdam_Papers/IBSC25%20WPSA1.pdf