Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N705AB, Tuesday 19 November 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 November 2024
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N705AB
MSN: 2099
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Show Low Regional Airport (SOW/KSOW), Show Low, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, the airplane veered to the left and exited the runway. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer and rudder. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was departing on runway 25 with a right quartering headwind at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR25LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR25LA044
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N705AB

Location