Incident Cessna 210 Centurion , Tuesday 17 December 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 December 2024
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cerrito Airfield, Ñeembucú -   Paraguay
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cerrito Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 210 Centurion, with erased registration, flipped upside down while landing at Cerrito Airfield, Ñeembucú.
The occupant(s) fled the scene and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.ultimahora.com/avioneta-cae-en-aerodromo-de-neembucu-y-ocupantes-huyen-del-lugar
https://1000noticias.com.py/2024/12/17/avioneta-sufre-accidente-en-neembucu-y-ocupantes-habrian-escapado/

Location