Incident Robinson R44 II Raven G-HYND, Friday 11 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 October 2024
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II Raven
Owner/operator:Euridge Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-HYND
MSN: 2433
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cotswold (Kemble) Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cotswold Airport (GBA/EGBP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
11 October 2024: Robinson R44 II Raven G-HYND substantially damaged in a takeoff accident at Cotswold Airport, Kemble, Gloucestershire (GBA/EGBP). The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft was being flown by a student conducting his first solo flight. As the student raised the collective lever to take off the nose raised more than usual due the reduced crew complement, somewhat distracting the student. The helicopter was on soft ground and as the student continued to raise the collective it rolled rapidly to the right and the main rotors struck the ground".

Damage Ssutained to airfame
Per the AAIB report the helicopter "rolled rapidly to the right and the main rotors struck the ground". According to the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #5) G-HYND has not flown since this incident.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-HYND.html
3. https://www.helihub.com/2024/12/13/uk-aaib-bulletin-december-2024/
4. https://www.aircraft.com/sv/aircraft/223942547/g-hynd-2016-robinson-r44-raven-i
5. Last flight 11 October 2024: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-HYND/2242212437
6. https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-HYND
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cotswold_Airport#Civilian_use

Location

Media:

G-HYND: Robinson R44 Raven I at Sywell Aerodrome, Northamptonshire (ORM/EGBK) 19th July 2024 G-HYND