Incident Aeroprakt A22-L Foxbat G-EOID, Thursday 17 October 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 October 2024
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A22-L Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-EOID
MSN: LAA 317A-14836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Batchley Farm Airstrip, Hordle, 2nm East of New Milton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee-On-Solent Airfield (EGHF)
Destination airport:Batchley Farm Airstrip, Hordle, Hampshire
Narrative:
17 October 2024: Aeroprakt A22-L Foxbat G-EOID substantially damaged in an incident on approach to Batchley Farm Airstrip, Hordle, 2 nautical miles East of New Milton, Hampshire. The incident was also the subject of an AAIB Record only investigation, published on 12 December 2024, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"On approach to land on Runway 24, the pilot was dazzled by the sun making it difficult to see and the aircraft contacted a hedge. It spun round and came to rest in the hedge".

Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report the aircraft "spun round and came to rest in the hedge". The same aircraft had been involved in an earlier incident at a private strip at Sanford St. Marton, Oxfordshire on 18 May 2013 (see separate AAIB entry)

Batchley Farm is a private airstrip (also known as King's Farm, Hordle, New Milton and West Lymington) is located in/near Hordle which is about halfway between the A337 and B3055 and roughly 2 nautical miles East of New Milton, Hampshire. Hordle is a village and civil parish in the county of Hampshire, England. It is situated between the Solent coast and the New Forest, and is bordered by the towns of Lymington and New Milton.

Sources:

1. AAIB Record-only investigations reviewed: September - October 2024 (Published 12 December 2024) https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-september-october-2024
2. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-EOID.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-eoid
4. Last flight 17 October 2024: https://www.airnavradar.com/data/registration/G-EOID/2247683366
5. https://airportguide.com/airport/info/AG12583
6. Earlier incident at Sanford St. Marton, Oxfordshire on 18 May 2013: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f0aeed915d1371000301/Aeroprakt_A22-L_Foxbat_G-EOID_08-13.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hordle
8. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Batchley-Farm

Location

Media:

G-EOID: Aeroprakt A-22L Foxbat at Popham, Hampshire (EGHP) 5 May 2018 G-EOID G-EOID